Committees
Lindsay Volpe

Committee: [\kə-ˈmi-tē] (n) a body of persons delegated to consider, investigate, take action on, or report on some matter

MWSBE Citizens Advisory Committee

  • Terrance Barber
  • Ted Parker
  • Christi Hale Sparkman
  • Barbara Wescott
  • Saralynn Grass
  • Wayne Mayo
  • LaRoderick McQueen
  • Brenda Williams
  • Kenneth Talte
  • Frank Williams

* Member’s term ends May 2018.

Economic Vitality Leadership Council

Members of the Economic Vitality Leadership Council are responsible for meeting meeting quarterly to increase the community’s competitiveness across the six economic development initiatives, provide advice upon implementation of the strategic plan, encourage collaboration across all sectors of the community, recommend improvements to improve competitiveness, and engage members of the Economic Vitality Competitiveness Council to pursue specific objectives and strategies through taskforce models. Members of this committee do not consider or approve funding for projects or programs.

  • Steve Evans, Chair
  • Kim Moore, Vice-Chair
  • Ricardo Schneider
  • Kathleen Daly
  • Jake Kiker
  • Bill Smith
  • Lila Jaber

* Member’s term ends June 2019.

Competitive Projects Cabinet

The Competitive Projects Cabinet is responsible for meeting as necessary to review competitive economic development projects in accordance with economic development policy

  • Rick Fernandez
  • Vincent Long
  • Steve Evans

Economic Vitality Competitiveness Committee

The Economic Vitality Competitiveness Committee is responsible for meeting quarterly, encouraging knowledge and collaboration across all sectors, and serving on the taskforces (as needed) to identify and address opportunities to improve Tallahassee-Leon County’s ability to compete and build the economy. Members of this committee will not consider or approve funding for projects or programs.

  • Kim Moore, Chair – 06/2019
  • Heather Cave
  • Tim Moore
  • Stephen Dunnivant
  • Jim McShane
  • Ron Miller
  • Sue Dick
  • Sean Pittman
  • Ben Harris
  • Jessica Low-Minor
  • Bo Schmitz
  • Chris Curry
  • Audra Pittman
  • Betsy Couch – 06/2019
  • Randy Pridgeon
  • Yuh-Mel Hutt
  • Eric Grant
  • Eduardo Gonzales Loumiet – 06/2019
  • Gloria Pugh
  • John Hogan – 06/2019
  • Dr. Temple Robinson
  • Kim Williams – 06/2019
  • Ben Martin – 06/2019
  • Kristine Dobosenski – 06/2019
  • Gray Swoope – 06/2019
  • Will Croley – 06/2019
  • Jared Willis – 06/2019
  • Christic Henry – 06/2019
  • Chris Hart
  • Lucas Lindsey – 06/2019
  • Susan Florito
  • Keith Bowers
  • Mark Mustian – 06/2019
  • Chris Rietow
  • Allen Stucks
  • Rod McQueen

* Member’s term ends June 2020 unless otherwise indicated.